There were council elections in Birmingham on 7 May 2026.
Based on previous elections and national poll swings, which may overlook the local context, VoteClimate estimates that the results in Birmingham will be as follows. We've ordered the results to highlight the seats that are most marginal for climate-ambitious parties. A few votes could make the difference in these areas.
If a climate-ambitious party is expected to win a seat, we show their expected Majority. Otherwise, we show the estimated Swing Required for the best-placed climate-ambitious party to win.
If you have friends and family in the more marginal wards, please strongly encourage them to get out and VoteClimate!
`Forecast vote shares (GB): Reform: 26.5% | Labour: 18.6% | Conservative: 18.5% | Green: 16.2% | Liberal Democrat: 12%
| Ward (Seats) | Expected Winner | Green Forecast | LD Forecast | Majority / Swing Required |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ladywood (2) | Green (800) | 1st (800) | 4th (379) | 1.1% (33) |
| Billesley (2) | Reform (1,058) | 2nd (1,005) | 5th (454) | 1.3% (53) |
| Bournbrook & Selly Park (2) | Reform (788) | 2nd (748) | 4th (434) | 1.4% (40) |
| Sutton Trinity (1) | Conservative (612) | 3rd (574) | 5th (290) | 1.6% (38) |
| Harborne (2) | Reform (1,536) | 2nd (1,430) | 5th (746) | 1.8% (106) |
| Brandwood & King's Heath (2) | Reform (1,412) | 2nd (1,298) | 3rd (1,176) | 1.9% (114) |
| Edgbaston (2) | Reform (979) | 3rd (902) | 5th (390) | 2.0% (77) |
| Soho & Jewellery Quarter (2) | Labour (1,037) | 2nd (956) | 4th (433) | 2.3% (81) |
| Garretts Green (1) | Labour (550) | 4th (299) | 2nd (490) | 3.1% (60) |
| Bournville & Cotteridge (2) | Reform (1,419) | 3rd (1,226) | 5th (593) | 3.6% (193) |
| Hall Green North (2) | Reform (1,125) | 3rd (967) | 5th (588) | 3.6% (158) |
| Bordesley & Highgate (1) | Reform (374) | 3rd (315) | 4th (169) | 4.3% (59) |
| Glebe Farm & Tile Cross (2) | Labour (795) | 4th (467) | 3rd (662) | 4.4% (133) |
| Weoley & Selly Oak (2) | Reform (1,232) | 3rd (985) | 5th (474) | 5.3% (247) |
| Bartley Green (2) | Reform (1,015) | 3rd (801) | 5th (304) | 5.6% (214) |
| Shard End (1) | Labour (381) | 3rd (302) | 5th (137) | 5.6% (79) |
| Quinton (2) | Reform (1,299) | 4th (988) | 5th (418) | 6.3% (311) |
| Allens Cross (1) | Reform (536) | 4th (400) | 5th (143) | 6.8% (136) |
| Pype Hayes (1) | Reform (509) | 4th (379) | 5th (122) | 6.9% (130) |
| Balsall Heath West (1) | Reform (578) | 3rd (428) | 5th (236) | 7.0% (150) |
| Small Heath (2) | Liberal Democrat (1,438) | 4th (678) | 1st (1,438) | 7.1% (329) |
| Rubery & Rednal (1) | Conservative (516) | 3rd (382) | 5th (124) | 7.2% (134) |
| Newtown (1) | Reform (433) | 4th (264) | 3rd (309) | 7.9% (124) |
| Sutton Walmley & Minworth (2) | Conservative (1,158) | 3rd (857) | 4th (527) | 7.9% (301) |
| Northfield (1) | Reform (758) | 4th (535) | 5th (235) | 8.0% (223) |
| Longbridge & West Heath (2) | Conservative (1,164) | 3rd (846) | 5th (333) | 8.0% (318) |
| Stockland Green (2) | Labour (908) | 3rd (649) | 5th (291) | 8.2% (259) |
| Kingstanding (2) | Reform (785) | 4th (545) | 5th (260) | 8.3% (240) |
| King's Norton North (1) | Reform (669) | 4th (454) | 5th (150) | 8.8% (215) |
| Sutton Reddicap (1) | Conservative (598) | 3rd (424) | 5th (210) | 9.1% (174) |
| Hall Green South (1) | Conservative (797) | 3rd (538) | 5th (228) | 9.4% (259) |
| Stirchley (1) | Labour (857) | 3rd (611) | 4th (234) | 9.4% (246) |
| Perry Common (1) | Reform (460) | 4th (293) | 5th (123) | 10.0% (167) |
| Oscott (2) | Reform (866) | 4th (530) | 5th (439) | 10.1% (336) |
| Highter's Heath (1) | Conservative (576) | 3rd (368) | 5th (225) | 10.4% (208) |
| Gravelly Hill (1) | Green (548) | 1st (548) | 5th (90) | 10.5% (161) |
| Sutton Vesey (2) | Labour (1,502) | 4th (914) | 5th (562) | 10.6% (588) |
| Ward End (1) | Liberal Democrat (927) | 4th (462) | 1st (927) | 10.7% (290) |
| Sutton Wylde Green (1) | Conservative (789) | 3rd (509) | 4th (377) | 10.8% (280) |
| Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East (2) | Labour (1,240) | 3rd (781) | 5th (344) | 11.5% (459) |
| Erdington (2) | Conservative (1,374) | 3rd (859) | 5th (298) | 11.6% (515) |
| North Edgbaston (2) | Labour (1,043) | 3rd (613) | 5th (426) | 11.7% (430) |
| Bordesley Green (1) | Labour (652) | 4th (352) | 3rd (393) | 11.8% (259) |
| Tyseley & Hay Mills (1) | Labour (593) | 3rd (374) | 4th (257) | 12.2% (219) |
| Bromford & Hodge Hill (2) | Labour (1,111) | 3rd (702) | 5th (297) | 12.3% (409) |
| Lozells (1) | Labour (846) | 3rd (498) | 5th (324) | 12.6% (348) |
| Handsworth Wood (2) | Labour (1,031) | 3rd (555) | 4th (512) | 13.9% (476) |
| Sutton Mere Green (1) | Conservative (920) | 3rd (508) | 4th (333) | 15.4% (412) |
| Alum Rock (2) | Labour (1,655) | 4th (755) | 3rd (935) | 15.4% (720) |
| Sutton Four Oaks (1) | Conservative (880) | 3rd (480) | 4th (328) | 16.0% (400) |
| Frankley Great Park (1) | Conservative (759) | 3rd (402) | 5th (160) | 16.1% (357) |
| Holyhead (1) | Labour (705) | 3rd (337) | 5th (155) | 17.4% (368) |
| Sparkhill (2) | Labour (1,382) | 3rd (673) | 4th (436) | 17.6% (709) |
| Handsworth (1) | Labour (650) | 3rd (350) | 4th (141) | 17.9% (300) |
| Sutton Roughley (1) | Conservative (878) | 3rd (406) | 4th (332) | 18.2% (472) |
| Birchfield (1) | Labour (633) | 3rd (293) | 4th (235) | 19.3% (340) |
| Heartlands (1) | Labour (769) | 3rd (352) | 4th (232) | 19.9% (417) |
| Moseley (2) | Liberal Democrat (2,726) | 3rd (1,223) | 1st (2,726) | 20.1% (1,301) |
| Castle Vale (1) | Green (547) | 1st (547) | 5th (128) | 20.7% (264) |
| Acocks Green (2) | Liberal Democrat (1,978) | 3rd (741) | 1st (1,978) | 22.3% (991) |
| Nechells (1) | Labour (527) | 3rd (217) | 4th (161) | 23.1% (310) |
| Aston (2) | Liberal Democrat (2,619) | 4th (796) | 1st (2,619) | 23.2% (1,318) |
| Sheldon (2) | Liberal Democrat (1,516) | 3rd (569) | 1st (1,516) | 23.2% (781) |
| Perry Barr (2) | Liberal Democrat (2,023) | 4th (574) | 1st (2,023) | 25.2% (1,084) |
| South Yardley (1) | Liberal Democrat (912) | 3rd (289) | 1st (912) | 26.9% (507) |
| Yardley East (1) | Liberal Democrat (1,043) | 3rd (268) | 1st (1,043) | 29.2% (603) |
| King's Norton South (1) | Green (1,143) | 1st (1,143) | 4th (211) | 30.3% (678) |
| Yardley West & Stechford (1) | Liberal Democrat (1,608) | 3rd (347) | 1st (1,608) | 37.0% (1,040) |
| Druids Heath & Monyhull (1) | Green (1,706) | 1st (1,706) | 4th (95) | 47.4% (1,198) |
Back to: Local Elections