There were council elections in Essex on 7 May 2026.
Based on previous elections and national poll swings, which may overlook the local context, VoteClimate estimates that the results in Essex will be as follows. We've ordered the results to highlight the seats that are most marginal for climate-ambitious parties. A few votes could make the difference in these areas.
If a climate-ambitious party is expected to win a seat, we show their expected Majority. Otherwise, we show the estimated Swing Required for the best-placed climate-ambitious party to win.
If you have friends and family in the more marginal wards, please strongly encourage them to get out and VoteClimate!
`Forecast vote shares (GB): Reform: 26.5% | Labour: 18.6% | Conservative: 18.5% | Green: 16.2% | Liberal Democrat: 12%
| Ward (Seats) | Expected Winner | Green Forecast | LD Forecast | Majority / Swing Required |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brentwood South (1) | Reform (1,501) | 5th (756) | 2nd (1,475) | 0.5% (26) |
| Wivenhoe St Andrew (1) | Liberal Democrat (1,302) | 4th (721) | 1st (1,302) | 1.4% (64) |
| Rayleigh South (1) | Liberal Democrat (1,339) | 4th (695) | 1st (1,339) | 4.6% (203) |
| Bocking (1) | Reform (1,042) | 4th (802) | 5th (162) | 6.4% (240) |
| Chelmer (1) | Reform (1,530) | 4th (879) | 3rd (1,170) | 6.7% (360) |
| Tendring Rural West (1) | Reform (1,460) | 4th (844) | 3rd (1,086) | 7.3% (374) |
| Chelmsford West (1) | Liberal Democrat (1,569) | 3rd (745) | 1st (1,569) | 7.6% (358) |
| Brentwood North (1) | Liberal Democrat (1,986) | 3rd (790) | 1st (1,986) | 9.7% (516) |
| Rochford South (1) | Reform (1,011) | 4th (618) | 5th (453) | 10.5% (393) |
| Brentwood Rural (1) | Reform (1,660) | 4th (966) | 3rd (1,049) | 10.8% (611) |
| Chelmsford North (1) | Liberal Democrat (1,637) | 4th (634) | 1st (1,637) | 10.8% (482) |
| Constable (1) | Reform (1,854) | 3rd (1,209) | 5th (433) | 10.9% (645) |
| Braintree Town (1) | Reform (975) | 4th (596) | 5th (189) | 11.4% (379) |
| Chelmsford Central (1) | Liberal Democrat (1,565) | 4th (645) | 1st (1,565) | 12.8% (546) |
| Canvey Island West (1) | Reform (611) | 2nd (374) | 4th (277) | 12.8% (237) |
| South Benfleet (1) | Reform (1,113) | 3rd (680) | 5th (103) | 13.0% (433) |
| Stansted (1) | Reform (1,616) | 4th (871) | 2nd (999) | 13.1% (617) |
| Hadleigh (1) | Reform (1,309) | 3rd (800) | 5th (223) | 13.1% (509) |
| Thundersley (1) | Reform (971) | 3rd (593) | 5th (85) | 13.6% (378) |
| Halstead (1) | Reform (1,048) | 3rd (641) | 5th (78) | 13.6% (407) |
| Saffron Walden (1) | Reform (1,560) | 2nd (990) | 5th (354) | 14.0% (570) |
| Brightlingsea (1) | Other (1,580) | 4th (762) | 5th (731) | 15.0% (818) |
| Tendring Rural East (1) | Conservative (1,478) | 3rd (760) | 5th (302) | 15.1% (718) |
| Brentwood Hutton (1) | Reform (1,484) | 3rd (755) | 5th (471) | 15.7% (729) |
| Thaxted (1) | Reform (1,314) | 3rd (739) | 4th (422) | 16.7% (575) |
| Clacton North (1) | Reform (731) | 4th (318) | 5th (284) | 17.0% (413) |
| Dunmow (1) | Reform (1,779) | 3rd (948) | 5th (242) | 17.7% (831) |
| Canvey Island East (1) | Reform (933) | 2nd (518) | 5th (30) | 19.1% (415) |
| Rochford North (1) | Reform (975) | 3rd (441) | 23.1% (534) | |
| Hedingham (1) | Reform (1,856) | 4th (497) | 27.1% (1,359) | |
| Braintree Eastern (1) | Green (2,730) | 1st (2,730) | 5th (108) | 28.2% (1,472) |
| Harwich (1) | Labour (1,923) | 3rd (648) | 5th (160) | 28.9% (1,275) |
| Waltham Abbey (1) | Reform (1,598) | 4th (146) | 35.4% (1,452) | |
| Rayleigh West (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Rochford East (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Pitsea (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Ongar & Rural (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Old Harlow (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Billericay North (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Three Fields & Great Notley (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Stanway & Marks Tey (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Takeley (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Mersea & Tiptree (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Vange (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Westley Heights (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Wickford East & Bowers Gifford (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Witham Town (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Witham West & Rural (1) | No prediction available | |||
| North Weald & Nazeing (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Harlow Netteswell (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Maldon Town & Heybridge (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Colchester North (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Broomfield & Writtle (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Burnham & Southminster (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Burstead (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Castledon & Crouch (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Chelmsford Springfield (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Chigwell & Buckhurst Hill East (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Clacton South (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Clacton West & St Osyth (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Colchester Abbey (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Colchester Lexden (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Colchester Maypole (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Colchester St Johns (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Maldon Rural South (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Danbury & The Hanningfields (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Epping & Theydon Bois (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Frinton & Walton (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Gloucester Park (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Great Baddow & Galleywood (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Harlow Common & Church Langley (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Harlow Parndon & Toddbrook (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Harlow South West (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Laindon Town (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Loughton North (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Loughton South & Buckhurst Hill West (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Maldon Rural North (1) | No prediction available | |||
| Woodham Ferrers (1) | No prediction available | |||
Back to: Local Elections